Request By:
[…] This distinction is also supported by KRS 132.220(3), which makes it the responsibility of the property owner to list the property in the taxing district where it is located. This distinction should then be a factor in determining when property should be subject to assessment as omitted property, in order to reduce the likelihood of the situation described in your letter where a taxpayer may attempt to avoid taxation by failing to list improvements on property.
Finally, the effect of KRS 132.230 on this question should not be overlooked. The relevent portion of KRS 132.230(1)(a) states as follows:
(1) Every person listing his property with the property valuation administrator shall state:
(a) Each separate tract of land, with the number of acres in each tract; the value per acre; each of the improvements thereon . . . . (Emphasis added.)
This statute, of course, imposes a requirement upon the taxpayer to itemize improvements as well as listing the total number of acres.