Request By:
[…] You further state that:
Adherence to this opinion would serve to vitiate the powers granted the taxing authorities by the General Assembly and would encourage property owners to purposefully omit their improvements in hopes of evading taxes until their improvements are discovered by the PVA. . . .
The statutory definition of omitted property is found at KRS 132.290 which states:
Any property which has not been listed for taxation for any year in which it is taxable by the time the board of supervisors completes its work for that year shall be deemed omitted property.
The case law in Kentucky which has attempted to further define "omitted property" has not been altogether uniform. In Thomas' Executrix v.