Request By:
[…] The court said that Chapter 406 provides a means for identifying the biological parents, while Chapter 407 provides the locomotion operandi for enforcing an award of child support. This is another way of saying that the district court, where circumstances warrant, may utilize the remedial support features of KRS Chapter 407, pursuant to KRS 406.051.
Thus the district court has jurisdiction in connection with determining paternity, and, once paternity is determined, jurisdiction in entering and enforcing a judgment for the expenses and child support mentioned in KRS 406.051. In addition, KRS 406.051 explicitly declares that "All remedies under the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act are available for enforcement of duties of support under this chapter."
There is a need for an illegitimate child to visit with his father, as well as there is need for such father to visit his child. This reciprocal visitation need is an inherent part of the paternity and support action in the district court, especially in terms of the child's welfare. See