Request By:
[…] KRS 406.011 provides that the father of a child born out of wedlock is liable to the same extent as the father of a child born in wedlock for the reasonable expense of the mother's pregnancy and confinement and for the education, necessary support and funeral expenses of the child.
Mayfield v. Commonwealth Ex Rel Phelps, Ky., 546 S.W.2d 433 (1977) 434.
KRS 406.051, a remedial statute, reads:
"The district court has jurisdiction of an action brought under this chapter and all remedies for the enforcement of judgments for expenses of pregnancy and confinement for a wife or for education, necessary support or funeral expenses for children born out of wedlock. An appeal may be had to the circuit court if prosecuted within sixty days from the date of judgment. The court has continuing jurisdiction to modify or revoke a judgment for future education. All remedies under the uniform reciprocal enforcement of support act are available for enforcement of duties of support under this chapter."
The Supreme Court, in Locke v. zollicoffer, cited above, suggests that Chapter 406 (paternity) and Chapter 407 (uniform support act) are not incompatible.