Request By:
[…] The right of the state to delegate the power of zoning to various cities and counties emanates from the elusive power of the state called "police power." That power was defined by the
United States Court of Appeals in Sinclair Refining Co. v. City of Chicago, 7 Cir., 178 F.2d 214, 216, as being that power, within constitutional limitations, to promote and protect the public health, safety, morals, comfort and general welfare of the people. See
Mathis v. Hannan, Ky., 306 S.W.2d 278 (1957) 279.
KRS 100.991 is the state penalties section:
"(1) Any person or entity who violates any of the provisions of KRS 100.201 to 100.347 or any of the regulations adopted pursuant hereunder for which no other penalty is provided, shall upon conviction be fined not less than ten (10) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) for each conviction. Each day of violation shall constitute a separate offense.
"(2) Any person, owner or agent who violates this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not less than one hundred (100) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500) for each lot or parcel which was the subject of sale or transfer, or a contract for sale or transfer."