Request By:
[…] You have asked for advice concerning two questions:

"1. Can a district board of education legally pay the expenses of a member for attending an approved training program?

"2. Since most local board members are either employed or operate their own business, can the local board compensate a member for earnings lost due to attendance at an approved training session? "

We believe the response to your first question is in the affirmative and in the negative to the other.

In support of our conclusion, as to the first question, we refer you to KRS 160.280 which reads at subsection (3) as follows:

"(3) Members of boards of education may be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenditures incurred outside the district in the performance of their duties authorized by the board."