Request By:
[…] If adopted, these provisions shall be adopted in their entirety and without amendment. No local ordinance shall be enacted which relates to the subjects covered in the state statute.

Thus, those local jurisdictions which have enacted the provisions of the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act of 1984 are bound by the provisions of KRS 383.500 to KRS 383.700 including KRS 383.695(2) which states:

"The landlord or the tenant may terminate a month-to-month tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least thirty (30) days before the periodic rental date specified in the notice. "

While we have not been furnished with a copy of your standard lease, presumably you are referring to a lease from month-to-month. See KRS 383.565(3) stating that unless the agreement fixes a definite term the tenancy is week-to-week or month-to-month.