Request By:
[…] See In Re Kenton County Bar Ass'n., 314 Ky. 664, 236 S.W.2d 906 (1951), citing KRS 69.020 (later repealed), which prohibited a Commonwealth's Attorney from acting as defense counsel in any criminal prosecution.

Your question:

"If a person is appointed by the Governor to fill a vacant Commonwealth's Attorney's position on May 1, 1985, and that person is not administered the oath of office until May 27, 1985, does a conflict arise as to his defending clients upon the date of appointment or upon the date of the taking of the oath of office? "

KRS 62.010 reads:

"(1) No officer shall enter upon the duties of his office until he takes the oath required of him by law.

"(2) Each person elected to an office shall take the oath of office on or before the day the term of office to which he has been elected begins.

"(3) Each person appointed to an office shall take the oath of office within thirty (30) days after he receives notice of his appointment. "