Request By:
[…] A vacancy in the Office of Commonwealth's Attorney for Letcher County, the 47th Judicial District, was created as of the end of April, 1985. You were appointed to fill the vacancy until the next general election.

You have an active criminal case load involving representing persons charged with crime.

KRS 15.740 reads:

"The commonwealth's attorney and county attorney shall not act as defense counsel in any criminal prosecution in any state or federal court in this commonwealth, except in cases in which he is a party."

KRS 15.725(1) provides in part that "The commonwealth's attorney shall attend each circuit court held in his judicial circuit. He shall, except as provided in KRS 15.715, have the duty to prosecute all violations of the criminal and penal laws which are to be tried in the circuit court in his judicial circuit. " (Emphasis added.) KRS 15.715 provides for intervention in criminal prosecutions by the Attorney General under certain situations described therein.