Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. James W. Craft
Polly, Craft, Asher & Smallwood
104-B North Webb Avenue
Whitesburg, Kentucky 41858

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

A vacancy in the Office of Commonwealth's Attorney for Letcher County, the 47th Judicial District, was created as of the end of April, 1985. You were appointed to fill the vacancy until the next general election.

You have an active criminal case load involving representing persons charged with crime.

KRS 15.740 reads:

"The commonwealth's attorney and county attorney shall not act as defense counsel in any criminal prosecution in any state or federal court in this commonwealth, except in cases in which he is a party."

KRS 15.725(1) provides in part that "The commonwealth's attorney shall attend each circuit court held in his judicial circuit.