Request By:
[…] Furthermore, work papers and intraoffice memorands are exempt from public inspection under KRS 61.878(1)(h). Thus, worknotes containing the compliance officer's hand-drawn diagrams of the worksite or work operations and his observations, opinions and preliminary drafts of possible citations are exempt from public inspection by KRS 61.878(1)(h).

In connection with the three employee interview statements, KRS 338.101(1)(a) authorizes the Commissioner or his authorized representative:

"To enter without delay and advance notice any place of employment during regular any place of employment during regular working hours and at other reasonable times in order to inspect such places, question privately any such employers, owner, operator, agency, employee, employee's representative, and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or matters deemed appropriate to determine the cause of, or to prevent the occurrence of, any occupational injury or illness." (Emphasis supplied.)

This Office has previously stated that the term "question privately" makes any statement taken from an employee confidential and, therefore, exempt from mandatory public disclosure by KRS 61.878(1)(j).