Request By:
[…] OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Since we are not dealing with court records and records that are under the custody and control of the court system [See KRS 26A.200, KRS 26A.220 and the case of Ex Parte Farley, Ky., 570 S.W.2d 617 (1978)], the Open Records Act is applicable to the fact situation presented. The matter that generated the request to obtain a copy of a record is a case pending before the Personnel Board or at least it was pending before the Board when Mr. Talbott made his request.
It seems clear that the Personnel Board is a "public agency" as that term is defined in KRS 61.870(1) of the Open Records Act. Note the definition of the term "public records" as that term is defined in KRS 61.870(2) of the Open Records Act.
"' Public records' means all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, recordings or other documentary materials regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. 'Public record' shall not include any records owned by a private person or corporation that are not related to functions, activities, programs or operations funded by state or local authority." (Emphasis supplied).
In your letter you cited KRS 18A.100(2). That statute would not appear to be applicable here as the statute deals with the appeal of the Board's decision to circuit court and the furnishing of a copy of the transcript of evidence.