Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. J. Gary Bale
Attorney
Office of Legal Services
Kentucky Department of Education
Capital Plaza Tower
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601
Opinion
Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; Kevin M. Noland, General Counsel
On behalf of the Superintendent of Public Instruction, you have requested an opinion regarding the proper interpretation of KRS 158.030 which provides that " . . . any child who is six (6) years of age or who may become six (6) years of age by October 1 shall attend public schools . . ." and that " . . . any child who is five (5) years of age or who may become five (5) years of age by October 1 may enter a public school kindergarten."