Request By:
[…] This statute was judicially interpreted as requiring the day on which an event occurred to be included in the computation when time is to be computed from an event.
Dehart v. City of Olive Hill, 305 Ky. 864, 205 S.W.2d 351 (1947). Thus, the statute as it then existed was consistent with the opinion expressed in OAG 62-411. When the event (which is the day of birth) is included in the computation, a full 365 day cycle is completed the day preceding the birthday, making a person an additional year older on the earlier day.
However, KRS 446.030 was amended in 1970 and OAG 62-411 is inconsistent with the current version of that statute. KRS 446.030(1)(a) now provides, in pertinent part:
"In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by order of court, or by any applicable statute or regulation, the day of the act, event or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included . . ."
The current KRS 446.030 mandates that the day of the event not be included in computing any period of time prescribed by statute.