Request By:
[…] The sale advertisements plainly state that the sale is conducted by the secured party, not by the defaulting merchant.
You asked whether the financial institution, in conducting the "liquidation sale," must comply with the provisions of KRS 365.410-.480 relating to going-out-of-business sales.
In OAG 81-384 we reached the conclusion that KRS 365.410-.480 did not apply to the type of foreclosure sale which you described. We based this conclusion primarily on the argument that the definition of "sale" contained in KRS 365.410(2) exempted secured parties conducting foreclosure sales from the requirements of the statute.
KRS 365.410(2) defines a "sale" (for the purposes of KRS 365.410-.480) as a "transfer of goods from the seller to the buyer for a price less than that for which the goods were originally offered to the public by the person conducting a sale hereunder." In OAG 81-384, we interpreted this definition as indicating the intent of the statute to regulate a sale of goods by a seller for a price less than the amount for which the same seller originally offered the goods to the public.