Request By:
[…] Thus, it is our opinion that the Commission may sell its bonds only at a publicly advertised competitive sale.
(4) "Can the Kentucky School Facilities Construction Commission utilize a composite bond issue to provide funding for multiple school districts in one bond issue? "
KRS 157.625(1) states, in part:
"Bonds of the commission shall be issued in the name of the commission . . . and shall additionally be identified by the name of the bard of education executing the lease. "
This provision implies that each bond issue will be for a single district. However, KRS 446.020(1) states, in part: "A word importing the singular number only may extend and be applied to several persons or things, as well as to one person or thing. . . ." Thus, in our opinion, the Commission may include more than one district in a bond issue. Each district should be identified separately in the issue, e.g., school building revenue bonds - Blackacre County Board of Education and Whiteacre County Board of Education.