Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Robert E. Spillman
Executive Director
School Facility Construction Commission
322 Capitol Annex
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601
Opinion
Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; Nathan Goldman, Assistant Attorney General
In your letter to the Attorney General you ask several questions concerning the Kentucky School Facilities Construction Commission Act, KRS 157.611 through 157.640. The Act creates the School Facility Construction Commission (hereafter, the Commission) whose purpose is "to help local districts meet the school construction needs of the state in a manner which will ensure an equitable distribution of funds based on unmet need." KRS 157.611(1). We will address your questions one-by-one.