Request By:
[…] Your question is whether the Commission has the authority to decide which mechanism shall be used for a particular district.
In
Fyfe v. Hardin County Board of Education, 305 Ky. 589, 205 S.W.2d 165 (1947) the Court held that cities and counties must issue bonds pursuant to KRS 162.120, et seq. when requested to by the board of education. "The county has no choice in the matter and is simply a conduit through which the board of education secures a loan and a building." 205 S.W.2d at 167, quoting
Franklin County v. Franklin County Board of Education, 267 Ky. 554, 102 S.W.2d 1024, 1025.
KRS 157.611(3) states: "Nothing in KRS 157.611 to 157.640 shall prohibit a school district from issuing bonds in accordance with KRS Chapter 162." Thus, the Act envisions two alternative methods for financing school building construction - the Act or KRS Chapter 162. Logically, if there are two alternatives, then one may be chosen and the other excluded.