Request By:
[…] However, we cannot say that the Commission can require the local district to utilize that method or that the local district must go to the Commission first.
(2) "Can the Kentucky School Facilities Construction Commission enter into participation agreements with local school districts providing for the payment of debt service on bonds issued by local issuing agencies without the necessity of taking title and leasing school projects to local districts?"
KRS 157.611(2) states in part:
"The Commission is empowered to act on behalf of school districts to issue bonds in the name of the Commission and to enter into lease agreements with local boards of education to finance construction of new facilities or major renovation of existing school facilities. The commission is also empowered to enter into agreements which may provide for a percentage discount, on a biennially renewable basis, of annual lease agreements due the commission for those districts which participate."
KRS 157.615(7) defines "percentage discounts" as "the degree to which the commission will participate in meeting the bond and interest redemption schedule required to amortize bonds issued by the commission on behalf of a local school district." KRS 157.622(1)(c) states: