Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. J. Gary Bale
General Counsel
Office of Legal Services
Kentucky Department of Education
Capital Plaza Tower
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; Nathan Goldman, Assistant Attorney General

In your letter to the Attorney General you ask whether the state Department of Education is required to certify the tax rate on motor vehicles pursuant to KRS 132.487(2).

KRS 132.487(2) was amended in 1984 to read, in part:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, the tax rate levied by . . . schools . . . on motor vehicles shall not exceed the rate that could have been levied on motor vehicles by the district on the January 1, 1983 assessments."

KRS 157.564(1) was amended in 1985 to read, in part: