Request By:
[…] However, if the warehouseman is not bonded and licensed under the provisions of a federal law and the stored CCC grain is therefore not covered by a federal bond and law, the separate facility storing the federally owned CCC grain may be included for purposes of determining the warehouseman's total warehouse capacity for state licensure and bonding purposes.

KRS 251.451 states in part that the Department of Agriculture:

". . . may require additional meet the bond requirements of the United States or any agency or corporation controlled by the United States when they have a contract for storage with the warehouseman. "