Request By:
[…] The juvenile code gives the district court wide latitude even beyond the contempt powers of the court to enforce its orders against parents and persons exercising custodial control, subject to due process considerations and reasonableness.

In the context of a married minor who is an habitual truant, the question arises as to whether a spouse of such a minor is subject to penalties under the Juvenile Code. The answer depends on whether the spouse can be viewed as a person exercising custodial control or supervision. KRS 600.020(26) defines a person exercising similar custodial control or supervision as a person "who has assumed the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child, but who does not necessarily have legal custody of the child." Construed broadly, in some circumstances the spouse of a married minor could be viewed as a person who is exercising supervision of the child.

In summary as to your third question, a married child under the age of 16 has a legal responsibility to attend school.