Request By:
[…] "It is the purpose of KRS 164.945 to 164.947 to promote and to enhance the opportunity for higher education in Kentucky by giving recognition and approval to bona fide colleges and universities as a protection to such bona fide institutions and as a protection to the citizens of the Commonwealth against those agencies and institutions of whatever name or organization which resort to fraudulent practices, unfair competition, or substandard educational programs."

The declaration of general purpose is clarified by the specific language of KRS 164.947(1) which reads:

"The council on higher education by regulation shall adopt standards and procedures for the licensing of colleges to insure that the programs of preparation are comparable to the generally accepted standards of collegiate instruction with respect to faculty, curriculum, facilities, and student cost and that there is full disclosure with respect to the philosophy and purposes of the institutions and their capacity to fulfill these objectives."

The plain language of the Act seems to indicate that the General Assembly intended to regulate academic quality.