Request By:
[…] Request By:

Ms. Ilse R. Dickerson
Executive Director
Board of Claims
115 Myrtle Avenue
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601-3113

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Martin Glazer, Assistant Attorney General

Re: Claim No. 87-580 Frederick C. Wilds, et al v. Transportation

The Board has directed you to forward the above styled claim and to advise it whether this claim falls in the same category as a collateral or dependent claim.

In OAG 87-45 it was this office's opinion that subrogation claims were collateral or dependent claims and therefore had to be dismissed because KRS 44.070(1) provides in part that the Commonwealth ". . . shall not be liable for collateral claims which are dependent on loss to another and not the claimant . . ."

In order to answer your question we need to define terms. "Contribution" is the right of one who has discharged a common liability to recover of another also liable, the aliquot portion which he ought to pay or bear. St. Lewis v. Morrison, 50 Fed.Supp. 570 (D.C. Ky. 1943).