Request By:
[…] The Wilson case, supra, does not address powers and duties of vehicle enforcement officers of the Transportation Cabinet. Similarly, a previous opinion of this office, OAG 82-298, addresses authority of officers commissioned under KRS 281.770, at the time the vehicle enforcement function was in the Bureau of State Police. That Opinion does not address the authority of vehicle enforcement officers of the Transportation Cabinet.

Currently, as employees of the Transportation Cabinet, Motor Vehicle Enforcement Officers derive their law enforcement powers and duties from KRS 281.765. That statute directs in part:

". . . [A]ny peace officer . . . including . . . special officers appointed by any agency of the Commonwealth of Kentucky for the enforcement of its laws relating to motor vehicles . . . shall be authorized and it is hereby made the duty of each of them to enforce the provisions of this chapter [KRS 281] and to make arrests for any violation or violations thereof, and for violations of any other law relating to motor vehciles. . . ." [Emphasis added.]