Request By:
[…] Mr. Collins' letter of appeal was received by this office on February 2, 1988.
OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
KRS 61.878(1)(j) provides that among those public records which can be excluded from public inspection in the absence of a court order authorizing inspection are, "Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."
The General Assembly by its enactment of KRS 133.047 (2) has placed some restrictions on the use of the information obtained from inspecting the property tax rolls. That statutory subsection provides as follows:
Any person inspecting a property tax roll shall do so in a manner not unduly interfering with the proper operation of the custodian's office and said person shall not use information obtained from the property tax roll (s) for commercial or business purposes unrelated to property valuation and assessment. (Emphasis supplied).