Request By:
[…] The procedure set by these statutes is basically as follows:

(1) The county judge/executive prepares a proposed budget and submits it to the fiscal court.

(2) The fiscal court may amend items in that proposed budget.

(3) The state local finance officer must approve the proposed budget as to form and classification and return it to the county judge/executive.

(4) The proposed budget must then be submitted to the fiscal court for final approval.

Section 4 of House Bill 906, which was enacted by the 1988 General Assembly and is presently in effect, amends KRS 68.260(1). That statute now reads as follows:

"The proposed county budget, tentatively approved by the fiscal court and approved by the state local finance officer as to form and classification shall be submitted to the fiscal court for adoption not later than July 1 of each year or within ten (10) days after receipt of the certified assessment from the department of revenue, as provided in KRS 133.180, whichever shall be later. The budget as presented and amended shall be adopted as of July 1. The county judge/executive shall cause a copy of the proposed budget to be posted in a conspicuous place in the courthouse near the front door, and be published pursuant to KRS Chapter 424, at least ten (10) days before final adoption by the fiscal court."

(Underlined language added by House Bill 906.)

As we understand it, this provision was enacted in response to the situation in Magoffin County for the past two years. There, the fiscal court vote ended in a tie on the final adoption of the budget. A tie vote is a defeat of the motion.