Request By:
[…] Related to your inquiry is the effect that House Bill 906 has on the duties of a fiscal court as they relate to possible sanctions against members of that court for failure to comply with the mandatory language of the statute. KRS 68.990 provides that:

(7) Any county officer who wilfully violates any of the provisions of KRS . . . 68.260 . . . shall be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200).

In addition, KRS 522.030, Official Misconduct in the Second Degree, states:

(1) A public servant is guilty of official misconduct in the second degree when he knowingly: . . .

(b) Refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him by law . . .; or

(c) Violates any statute . . . relating to this office.

Finally, KRS 61.170 Malfeasance or neglect of county officers - Penalty., provides: