Request By:
[…] KRS 68.990 provides that:

(7) Any county officer who wilfully violates any of the provisions of KRS . . . 68.260 . . . shall be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200).

In addition, KRS 522.030, Official Misconduct in the Second Degree, states:

(1) A public servant is guilty of official misconduct in the second degree when he knowingly: . . .

(b) Refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him by law . . .; or

(c) Violates any statute . . . relating to this office.

Finally, KRS 61.170 Malfeasance or neglect of county officers - Penalty., provides:

(1) County judges/executive, justices of the peace, . . . may be indicted . . . for misfeasance or malfeasance in office for wilfull neglect in the discharge of their official duties, and if convicted they shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and the judgment of conviction shall declare the office held by such person vacant.

On numerous occasions this Office has opined that the failure of a county official to perform an act mandated by statute provides a basis for charges being brought under this statute. See, e.g., OAG 83-245, 80-154, 78-129.