Request By:
[…] Neighborhood Development Corp. v. City of Louisville, 632 F.2d 21 (6th Cir. 1980);
Land v. Newsome, Ky., 614 S.W.2d 948 (1981). Therefore, KRS 386.020 would have no application to the public funds governed by the specific statutes, KRS 66.480, 386.030(2) and 386.050.
To the extent that OAG 82-124 is inconsistent with this Opinion, it is hereby modified.
"(2) If so, does this statute permit a local government to invest in a portfolio of a registered investment company which invests wholly in short-term U.S. Treasury bills, notes, or other obligations permitted under KRS 66.480?"
KRS 66.480(1)(a) allows local governments to invest in "[o]bligations of the United States and of its agencies and instrumentalities. " We assume that your question refers to a mutual fund that invests solely in U.S. Government securities.
In
Burks v. Lasker, 441 U.S. 471, 480, 99 S. Ct. 1831, 60 L.Ed2d 404 (1979) and
Tannenbaum v.