Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Jas S. Sekhon
Executive Director
Bluegrass Area Development District
3220 Nicholasville Road
Lexington, Kentucky 40503
Opinion
Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Nathan Goldman, Assistant Attorney General
In your letter to the Attorney General you ask several questions about local government investments.
"(1) Is KRS 66.480 the only statute governing the investment of public funds by a city, county, or agency thereof?"
KRS 66.480 deals with the investment of public funds by local governments. It states, in applicable part:
"(1) The governing body of a municipality, county, school district (provided that its action is approved by the state board of education), or other local governmental unit or political subdivision, may invest and reinvest money subject to its control and jurisdiction in:
"(a) Obligations of the United States and of its agencies and instrumentalities. Such investments may be accomplished through repurchase agreements reached with national or state banks chartered in Kentucky;