Request By:
[…] No municipality, county, school district, other unit or local government, political subdivision or county official shall make any investment which would jeopardize the tax-exempt status of any outstanding obligation of such unit of local government. " (emphasis added).
KRS 386.030(2) and KRS 386.050 also apply to investments by local governments. KRS 386.030(2) states:
"This state and any of its political subdivisions, or any agency or instrumentality thereof may invest its funds and the money in its custody or possession, eligible for investment, in notes or bonds described in paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section." (emphasis added).
KRS 386.050 states, in applicable part: