Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Nathan Goldman, Assistant Attorney General

In your letter to the Attorney General you ask whether a city is required to pay the property valuation administrator for the use of the assessments on motor vehicles.

KRS 132.285(1) requires a city that elects to use the county assessment roll on real property to pay the PVA for the use of the roll. A city, of course, may choose to make its own assessments of real property.

However, as far as motor vehicles are concerned, a city is required to use the assessment made pursuant to KRS 132.487(5). KRS 132.285(3).

KRS 132.487(5) states:

"The property valuation administrator shall, subject to the direction, instruction, and supervision of the [revenue] cabinet, have responsibility for assessing all motor vehicles other than those assessed under KRS Chapter 136 as part of public service companies. The cabinet may provide standard valuation guidelines for use in valuation of motor vehicles. "

Thus, pursuant to statute, the PVA assesses all real property in a county and all motor vehicles. A city within the county may elect to use the PVA's real property assessments for their own bills in lieu of making their own assessments.