Request By:
[…] The cabinet may provide standard valuation guidelines for use in valuation of motor vehicles. "

Thus, pursuant to statute, the PVA assesses all real property in a county and all motor vehicles. A city within the county may elect to use the PVA's real property assessments for their own bills in lieu of making their own assessments. However, they are mandated to use the PVA's motor vehicle assessments.

KRS 132.285(1) states, in part:

"Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, any city may by ordinance elect to use the annual county assessment for property situated within such city as a basis of ad valorem tax levies ordered or approved by the legislative body of the city. . . . Each city which elects to use the county assessment shall annually appropriate and pay each fiscal year to the office of the property valuation administrator . . . one-half of one cent for each one hundred dollars of assessment; . . . Once any city elects to use the county assessment such action cannot be revoked without notice to the revenue cabinet and the property valuation administrator six months prior to the next date as of which property is assessed for state and county taxes."

As can be seen from the above quoted portion of the statute, a city may elect to use the county assessment on real property and then elect to cease using it. If it elects to use it, it must pay for that use.