Request By:
[…] The purpose of the Budget Memo is to:
. . . enumerate the changes made by the appropriations committees in a branch budget recommendation, and shall explain such changes in detail sufficient to convey the intent of the appropriations committees.
Following this Budget Memo, the General Assembly must pass a budget bill. This was done in 1988 by passage of House Bill 516. See, Appendices to KRS Chapter 47.
In
Armstrong v. Collins, Ky., 709 S.W.2d 437 (1986), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that a budget bill may repeal, suspend or modify substantive existing statutes. However, KRS 48.310(2) states:
No budget bill shall contain language which exempts the budget bill or any appropriation or the use thereof from the operation of a statute. Any language in a budget bill in violation of this section shall be null and void.
The Budget Memo, on the other hand, does not have the same power as the budget bill to affect statutes. In OAG 84-314, we questioned whether the Budget Memo could mandate any action by an executive branch agency.