Request By:
[…] We also opined that there was no statutory authority to allow the health insurance benefits program to cover the officer himself. KRS 79.080(2) extended only to county employees. We stated that a change in the statute to include the county officer would not present a constitutional problem.

Before we deal with the question of a conflict between the opinions, we would note that, as concerns the inclusion of the county clerks themselves in these programs, KRS 79.080(2) was amended following OAG 84-324 to include elected officers. See OAG 85-13.

KRS 64.530(3) states:

"In the case of officers compensated from fees or partly from fees and partly by salary, the fiscal court shall fix the maximum compensation that officer except the officers named in KRS 64.535 may receive from both sources. The fiscal court may also fix the maximum amount that the officer may expend each year for expenses of his office. The fiscal court shall fix annually the maximum amount, including fringe benefits, which the officer may expend for deputies and assistants, and allow the officer to determine the number to be hired and the individual compensation of each deputy and assistant."

The statute was changed to its present form in 1988. Acts 1988, chp 249, § 7. Prior to that time, the statute read as follows: