Request By:
[…] The fiscal court may also fix the number of deputies and assistants, and the compensation thereof, and the maximum amount that the officer may expend each year for expenses of his office."

These two forms of the statute do not appear to be substantially different as concerns expenses. The only substantive difference appears to relate to the fiscal court fixing the number of deputies.

In Funk v. Milliken, Ky., 317 S.W.2d 499 (1958), the Court had before it the same statutory provision relating to expenses. KRS 64.530 gave the fiscal court the authority to fix "the maximum amount that the officer may expend each year for expenses of his office." The Court held:

"This does not mean a lump sum, blanket allowance, because KRS 64.710 prohibits such allowances except where expressly provided for by statute. See Smith v.