Request By:
[…] KRS 72.415(1).

KRS 421.215(2), passed in 1966, provides in part that:

[A] patient, or his authorized representative, has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent a witness from disclosing, communications relating to diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental condition between patient and psychiatrist, or between members of the patient's family and the psychiatrist, or between any of the foregoing and such persons who participate, under the supervision of the psychiatrist, in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis or treatment.

KRS 72.415, passed in 1978, and amended several times since, provides in part:

(1) For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of KRS 72.410 to 72.470, coroners and deputy coroners shall have the full power and authority of peace officers including the power . . . to seize evidence, to interrogate persons, to require the production of medical records, books, papers, documents or other evidence . . . . [Emphasis added.]

In an enactment more recent than that concerning the psychiatrist-patient privilege, the legislature has vested broad authority with the coroner to conduct investigations falling within the coroner's jurisdiction.