Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Hon. Jeff Mackin
Assistant Attorney General
Special Prosecutions Division
909 Leawood Drive
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Nathan Goldman, Assistant Attorney General

You have requested an opinion on the constitutionality of KRS 119.025. That statute pertains to wrongful registration and states, as follows:

"(1) In the case of registration outside of cities of the first class, any person who knowingly or fraudulently causes himself to be registered in more than one (1) precinct, or in a precinct other than the one in which he is a legal voter, or who registers under any name other than his real name, or who gives a false address, or who in any manner causes himself to be registered when he is not legally entitled to register, or who knowingly or fraudulently aids, abets, counsels or advises in the commission of any such act, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary for no less than one (1) year nor more than three (3) years.

(2) In the case of registration in cities of the first class, any person who knowingly causes himself to be registered in more than one (1) precinct, or to be registered more than once, or to be registered when he is not entitled to register, or who makes a false oath as to his ability to read or write, or who aids or abets in the commission of any such act, shall be fined not less than two hundred dollars ($ 200) nor more than one thousand dollars ($ 1,000), or imprisoned in the penitentiary for not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years, or both."