Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Don R. McCormick
Commissioner
Department of Fish & Wildlife Resources
#1 Game Farm Road
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601
Opinion
Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Grant Winston, Assistant Attorney General
This is in response to your letter of 9 October 1989, in which you inquired as to the scope of law enforcement authority permitted to conservation officers under KRS 150.090(1). That subsection states:
Conservation officers appointed by the commissioner shall have full powers as peace officers for the enforcement of all of the laws of the Commonwealth, except that they shall not enforce laws other than this chapter and the administrative regulations issued thereunder or to serve process unless so directed by the commissioner in life threatening situations or when assistance is requested by another law enforcement agency.
You asked two specific questions about the authority of conservation officers under this law. They are: