Request By:
[…] Wesley v. Board of Education of Nicholas County, Ky., 403 S.W.2d 28 (1966).
We begin our search for legislative intent at KRS 150.015, which states the purposes and policies of Chapter 150, Fish and Wildlife Resources. That statute explicitly refers to the purpose of the Act of the 1952 General Assembly which amended Kentucky's fish and wildlife laws and to the public policy of Kentucky as to wildlife. Paramount of the purpose of the 1952 Act and the policy of Kentucky is expectedly protection and conservation of wildlife. Other purposes and policies listed in KRS 150.015 are "to promote the general welfare of the Commonwealth," and "that an adequate and flexible system be installed to accomplish the aforesaid purposes." These have been both the intent of the Legislature and the public policy of Kentucky since 1948 when they were first enacted. Ky. Acts, 1948, Ch. 78 § 1. Therefore, the underlying rationale of the answers to the questions put to this office must include a bias toward "adequacy," "flexibility," and a "promotion of the general welfare of the Commonwealth."
KRS 150.015 concludes with a mandate that all of the provisions of the 1952 Act relating to game and fish (an earlier version of today's Chapter 150) "shall be liberally construed in such manner as most effectually to carry out its purposes and intent." However, this does not provide any guidance to the questions about KRS 150.090(1) now being considered because KRS 150.090(1) as it was in the 1952 Act strictly limited the authority of conservation officers to enforcement of Chapter 150. The language being considered is of much more recent