Request By:
[…] We see no reason for the term "relative" to be inconsistently defined in KRS Chapter 160 absent an expression of legislative intent to the contrary.

Therefore, in our opinion "relative" as used in KRS 160.345(2) should have the same definition as "relative" in KRS 160.380(1)(a). As noted in Ross v. Board of Education of Jefferson County, 196 Ky. 366, 244 S.W. 793 at 795-796 (1922), the literal wording of a statute may be rejected or reformed when necessary to carry out legislative intent. KRS 160.380(1)(e) defines "relative" as meaning "father, mother, brother, sister, husband, wife, son, daughter, aunt, uncle, son-in-law, and daughter-in-law." Also see OAG 90-68 regarding the definition contained in KRS 160.380(1)(a), a copy of which is enclosed.

LLM Summary
In OAG 90-102, the Attorney General addresses the definition of "relative" as used in KRS 160.345(2)(a) concerning the composition of school councils.