Request By:
[…] In your letter you had asked us to issue a written opinion on the following question:

". . . Whether, in light of the separation of KRS 45A.095(1)(f) and (g), supra , of contracts for "visiting speakers, professors, expert witnesses, and performing artists, " from "personal service contracts executed pursuant to KRS 45A.690 to 45A.725," contracts for visiting speakers, professors, expert witnesses, and performing artists, are likewise exempt from the personal services contracting process described in KRS 45A.690 to 45A.725? If not totally exempt, are such contracts nevertheless exempted from the RFP provisions of KRS