Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Warren O. Nash, III
Attorney
Office of Legal and Legislative Services
Finance and Administration Cabinet
Capitol Annex Building
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: John S. Gillig, Assistant Attorney General

You have asked this office for an opinion regarding KRS 45A.095. This statute provides in part:

"(1) . . . Competitive bids may not be required . . .

(f) For visiting speakers, professors, expert witnesses, and performing artists; and

(g) for personal service contracts executed pursuant to KRS 45A.690 to KRS 45a.725."

As you state in your letter, under this statute, contracts for visiting speakers, professors, expert witnesses, and performing artists are exempted from competitive bidding.