Request By:
[…] 1001 Southfork Drive
Somerset, Kentucky 42501

Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Ian G. Sonego, Assistant Attorney General

You have asked us to answer the question whether you as a member of the Pulaski County Board of Education may sell insurance to school employees on an individual basis.

KRS 160.180(2)(g) and (3) prohibits a school board member from being "directly or indirectly interested in the sale to the board of books, stationary, or any other property, materials, supplies, equipment, or services for which school funds are expended [.]" [Emphasis added.]

KRS 161.164 states in part:

(1) No employee of the local school district shall take part in the management or activities of any political campaign for school board.

(2) No candidate for school board shall solicit or accept any political assessment, subscription, contribution, or service of any employee of the school district.

(3) No person shall use or promise to use, directly or indirectly, any official authority or influence, whether possessed or anticipated, to secure or attempt to secure for any person an appointment or advantage in appointment to a position as teacher or employee of any district board of education, or an increase in pay or other advantage in employment in any such position, for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person.

(4) No teacher or employee of any district board of education shall be appointed or promoted to, or demoted or dismissed from, any position or in any way favored or discriminated against with respect to employment because of his political or religious opinions or affiliations or ethnic origin or race or color or sex or age or handicapping condition.

Assuming the provisions of KRS 161.164 are not violated and the insurance is sold to individuals , we find no prohibition. In

LLM Summary