Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Calvin E. Buchanan
1001 Southfork Drive
Somerset, Kentucky 42501

Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Ian G. Sonego, Assistant Attorney General

You have asked us to answer the question whether you as a member of the Pulaski County Board of Education may sell insurance to school employees on an individual basis.

KRS 160.180(2)(g) and (3) prohibits a school board member from being "directly or indirectly interested in the sale to the board of books, stationary, or any other property, materials, supplies, equipment, or services for which school funds are expended [.]" [Emphasis added.]

KRS 161.164 states in part:

(1) No employee of the local school district shall take part in the management or activities of any political campaign for school board.