Request By:
[…] KRS 423.010, dealing with the appointment and qualifications of a Notary Public, provides in part as follows:
. . . Before a notary acts, he shall take an oath before any person authorized to administer an oath as set forth in KRS 62.020 that he will honestly and diligently discharge the duties of his office . . . .
KRS 62.020 deals with the official oath of any officer and who may administer that oath. As noted in OAG 85-36, copy enclosed, at page two, the courts have recognized that a Notary Public is an officer.
KRS 62.010(3), pertaining to the oath of office, states, "Each person appointed to an office shall take the oath of office within thirty (30) days after he receives notice of his appointment. "
KRS 62.990(2) provides:
If any person violates subsection (2) or (3) of KRS 62.010, or subsection (2) or (3) of KRS 62.050, his office shall be considered vacant and he shall not be eligible for the same office for two (2) years.
In 66 C.J.S., Notaries, § 3, the following appears: