Request By:
[…] Therefore, it is the purpose of this chapter to provide for the establishment of the commission for health economics control in Kentucky for the purpose of acting on applications for certificates of need. (Emphasis added.)
A key phrase in the above-cited statement is "health services. " KRS 216B.015(15) defines "health services" as, "clinically related services provided within the Commonwealth to two (2) or more persons, including but not limited to diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services, and includes alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services."