Request By:
[…] Mr. Sullivan is a journeyman electrician who has insisted he should be granted an electrical contractor's license without taking the qualifying exam based on his experience. Mr. McClanahan and Mr. Sullivan have appeared before the Lexington-Fayette Urban County Council, they have engaged in heated discussions with members of the Licensing Board of Electricians, the mayor and members of the city's legal staff.
In response to the numerous open records requests, the city supplied Mr. Sullivan and Mr. McClanahan every requested document which was available. However pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(a), which allows the exclusion of ". . . information of a personal nature where public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, " the city masked certain information contained in the documents. Specifically, the city masked from Mr.