Request By:
[…] OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
KRS 61.878 excludes certain records from the provisions of the Open Records Act, except upon court order. Included among the records excluded are:
Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. [KRS 61.878(1)(a)].
Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency. [KRS 61.878(1)(g)].
KRS 61.878(4) provides:
If any public record contains material which is not excepted under this section, the public agency shall separate the excepted and make the non-excepted material available for examination.
We shall first discuss KRS 61.878(1)(a).