Request By:
[…] ARNP is defined in KRS 314.011(6) as "one who is registered and designated to engage in advanced registered nursing practice including but not limited to the nurse anesthetist, nurse midwife and nurse practitioner pursuant to KRS 314.042." KRS 314.042(1) requires, as one of the criteria for designation as an ARNP, that the individual be "certified by a nationally established organization or agency recognized by the board to certify registered nurses for advanced nursing practice."

KRS 314.011(7) defines advanced registered nursing practice as "the performance of additional acts by registered nurses who have gained added knowledge and skills through an organized post-basic program of study and clinical experience and who are certified by the American Nurses' Association or other nationally established organizations or agencies recognized by the board to certify registered nurses for advanced nursing practice. The performance of these additional acts shall be consistent with the certifying organization or agencies' scopes and standards of practice recognized by the board by regulation. "

It is a fundamental principle of law that administrative regulations which have been duly adopted and properly filed have the full effect of law, provided that the regulation is a direct implementation of the functions and duties assigned to the agency by statute.