Request By:
[…] The Kentucky Board of Nursing ("Board") has been given the authority to promulgate regulations in KRS 314.131(1). KRS 314.193(2) authorizes the Board to promulgate regulations relating to the scope and standards of advanced nursing practice, after consultation with, inter alia , the Nurse Practice Council.

ARNP is defined in KRS 314.011(6) as "one who is registered and designated to engage in advanced registered nursing practice including but not limited to the nurse anesthetist, nurse midwife and nurse practitioner pursuant to KRS 314.042." KRS 314.042(1) requires, as one of the criteria for designation as an ARNP, that the individual be "certified by a nationally established organization or agency recognized by the board to certify registered nurses for advanced nursing practice."