Request By:
[…] You have requested an opinion of this Office as to whether KRS 620.060, 620.090, 620.140 and 610.050 comply with 42 U.S.C. 672(a)(1), which requires a judicial determination prior to the removal of a child from the home that continuation in the home is contrary to the best interests of the child. It is the opinion of this Office that the statutes in question comply with 42 U.S.C. 672(a)(1).
KRS 620.060 and 620.090 establish the conditions which must be proven in order for the court to remove a child on a petition for emergency custody and temporary custody, respectively. KRS 620.060 pertaining to emergency custody orders reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) The court for the county where the child is present may issue an ex parte emergency custody order when it appears to the court that there are reasonable grounds to believe, as supported by affidavit or by recorded sworn testimony, that the child is in danger of imminent death or serious physical injury or is being sexually abused and that the parents or other person exercising custodial control or supervision are unable or unwilling to protect the child. Custody may be placed with a relative taking into account the wishes of the custodial parent or any other appropriate person or agency including the cabinet.
KRS 620.060(1) authorizes the court to issue an ex parte emergency custody order upon a finding that one or more of three alternative conditions apply to the child's circumstances: the child is 1) in danger of imminent death, or 2) in danger of serious physical injury, or 3) is being sexually abused. In all cases it must be found that the parents or other person exercising custodial control or supervision are unable or unwilling to protect the child. Clearly such findings indicate a serious danger to the welfare of the child in question and comply with the requirement of 42 U.S.C. 672(a)(1) that continuation in such circumstances is contrary to the best interests of the child.
KRS 620.090, which pertains to temporary removal orders reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) If, after completion of the temporary removal hearing, the court finds there are reasonable grounds to believe the child is dependent, neglected or abused, the court shall issue an order for temporary removal and shall grant temporary custody to the cabinet or other appropriate person or agency.