Request By:
[…] KRS 620.060(1) authorizes the court to issue an ex parte emergency custody order upon a finding that one or more of three alternative conditions apply to the child's circumstances: the child is 1) in danger of imminent death, or 2) in danger of serious physical injury, or 3) is being sexually abused. In all cases it must be found that the parents or other person exercising custodial control or supervision are unable or unwilling to protect the child. Clearly such findings indicate a serious danger to the welfare of the child in question and comply with the requirement of 42 U.S.C. 672(a)(1) that continuation in such circumstances is contrary to the best interests of the child.
KRS 620.090, which pertains to temporary removal orders reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) If, after completion of the temporary removal hearing, the court finds there are reasonable grounds to believe the child is dependent, neglected or abused, the court shall issue an order for temporary removal and shall grant temporary custody to the cabinet or other appropriate person or agency. Preference shall be given to available and qualified relatives of the child considering the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, if known. The order shall state the specific reasons for removal and show that alternative less restrictive placements and services have been considered. The court may recommend a placement for the child.
KRS 620.090(1) references the definitions of an abused or neglected child and a dependent child. The definition of an abused or neglected child is found at KRS 600.020(1) and reads as follows: