Request By:
[…] In reaching our opinion, we note that KRS 189A.070 provides for mandatory suspension of a driver's license for drivers who are convicted of driving under the influence of intoxicants, contrary to KRS 189A.010. The suspension periods are outlined in KRS 189A.070(1) which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Unless the person is under eighteen (18) years of age, in addition to the penalties specified in KRS 189A.010, a person convicted of violation of KRS 189A.010 shall have his license to operate a motor vehicle or motorcycle revoked as follows:
(a) For the first offense, six (6) months, unless the person enrolls in the driver improvement program specified by the transportation cabinet pursuant to KRS 186.560 or (at the option of the defendant) a licensed comprehensive care center education program, in which case the suspension shall be for thirty (30) days. If the person fails to successfully complete the driver improvement program or (at the option of the defendant) a licensed comprehensive care center education program, or alcohol or substance abuse education or treatment program specified in subsection (1) of KRS 189A.040, then the court shall order the license suspended for six (6) months;
(b) For the second offense, twelve (12) months;
(c) For the third or subsequent offense, twenty-four (24) months. . . .