Request By:
[…] It, therefore, is clear that the Legislature intended that the local board school administration must be subject to the controls vested in the State Board and the Superintendent of Public Instruction as set forth in the statutes previously mentioned.
The Court of Appeals later stated that "[t]he ultimate responsibility for management and control of the programs operated within the common schools rests with the State Board. "
Mills v. Buell, Ky. App., 685 S.W.2d 561 (1985). The Court relied on KRS 156.070, which reads, in pertinent part:
The state board for elementary and secondary education shall have the management and control of the common schools and all programs operated in such schools . . . .
This emphasis on state control was relied upon most recently by the Kentucky Supreme Court which set the parameters for education reform, based on Section 183 of the Kentucky Constitution.