Request By:
[…] The second is Section 186, which states in pertinent part:
All funds accruing to the school fund shall be used for the maintenance of the public schools of the Commonwealth, and for no other purpose . . . .
These constitutional provisions provide that school funds may be used only for maintenance of the public schools, i.e. , for educational purposes. See, for example,
Board of Education of City of Covington v. Board of Trustees of Public Library of City of Covington, 113 Ky. 234, 68 S.W. 10, 12 (1902).
The same standard holds true for gifts, grants, and devises to school boards, pursuant to KRS 160.580, which provides:
All sums arising from any gift, grant or devise by any person wherein the intent is expressed that the same is to be used to aid in the education of children in any school district in this state shall be held and used for the purposes specified in the gift, grant or devise. The district board of education shall receive the gift, grant or devise for the benefit of the schools of its district and shall hold and use it as requested by the donor or devisor, provided that the purpose for which it is used shall be in harmony with the aims and general program of public education in this state.