Request By:
[…] Based on the requirements of the Federal Communications Commission, the statute, KRS 156.070, set forth standards under which the State Board for Elementary and Secondary Education might lease facilities and thereby participate in the development of educational television in Kentucky. Note that 47 U.S.C. 392, on grants for construction, has been amended and reads as follows in pertinent part:
(1) The applicant is (A) a public broadcast station; (B) a noncommercial telecommunications entity; a system of public telecommunications entity; (D) a nonprofit foundation, corporation, institution, or association organized primarily for educational or cultural purposes; or (E) a State or local government (or any agency thereof, or a political or special purpose of division of a State; (2) The operation of such public telecommunications facilities will be under the control of the applicant . . . (4) Such public telecommunications facilities will be used primarily for the provision of public telecommunication services, and that the use of such public telecommunications facilities for purposes other than the provision of public telecommunications services will not interfere with the provision of such public telecommunication services as required in this part.