Request By:
[…] Your letter poses two questions. First, your letter asks whether the payment of the $10.00 statutory fee is a condition precedent "to the filing of the application for Notary Public by the Secretary of State under KRS 423.010." Second, your letter asks whether the Secretary of State may void applications when checks have been dishonored. Your letter refers this Office to Manly v. Manly, Ky., 669 S.W.2d 537 (1984) and OAG 89-94.

KRS 423.010 states in part as follows:

The secretary of state shall give to each notary appointed a certificate of his appointment under the seal of the Commonwealth of Kentucky in lieu of a commission heretofore required to be issued to said notary by the governor of Kentucky, and receive a fee of ten dollars ($10) for the certificate.

KRS 423.010. [Emphasis added.]

This statute places a mandatory duty upon the Secretary of State to receive the $10.00 fee for issuance of each certificate of appointment as a notary public.