Request By:
[…] The Cabinet denied the C-J's request in full, relying upon KRS 61.878(1)(j) and KRS 610.340(1). The first statute exempts from public inspections:

Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.

KRS 610.340(1), a section of the Unified Juvenile Code, states in part:

Unless a specific provision of KRS Chapters 600 to 645 specifies otherwise, all juvenile court records of any nature generated pursuant to KRS Chapters 600 to 645 by an agency or instrumentality, public or private, shall be deemed to be confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the child or parent unless ordered by the court for good cause.

OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

Cabinet records of a disbursement to an individual for discharging the duty of guardian adlitem in juvenile court are not juvenile court records as envisioned by KRS 610.340(1).