Request By:
[…] All documents in your file, which have already been filed at court, are public documents, and must be available for public disclosure. These documents include the plea agreement, confession, grand jury report, waiver of pre-sentencing report and indictment.

You acted pursuant to the Open Records Act in denying inspection of "notes, copies of all correspondence and taped conversations . . . in negotiating the plea bargain" and relying on the exemption for preliminary material cited in KRS 61.878(g) and (h). This exemption states:

KRS 61.878(1) The following public records are excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and shall be subject to inspection only upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction:

* * *

(g) Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency;

(h) Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended . . . .

The withheld documents fit within this exemption because they are preliminary drafts, notes and memoranda.

You acted in accordance with the statute in denying the request for information to indicate "when the Commonwealth's Attorney's office first became involved in the case."