Request By:
[…] It impacts regulation. 214 S.W.2d at 253.
Additional support for this interpretation of the term "license" is contained in 902 KAR 20:101 Section 1(3), which defines a license as:
An authorization issued by the board for the purpose of operating an ambulatory surgical center and offering ambulatory surgical services. (Emphasis added.)
This is also in agreement with the language of KRS 216B.105 which provides:
Unless otherwise provided in this chapter no person shall operate any health facility in the commonwealth without first obtaining a license issued by the cabinet. (Emphasis added.)
Therefore, in this instance, a license must be defined as authorization by CHR to operate a facility while a CON is an authorization from the Commission to establish or initiate a health facility or service.