Request By:
[…] 1. A private physician's office may waive its exemption from licensure as an ambulatory surgery center without waiving its exemption to obtain a CON; and
2. If Kentucky does not have a licensing requirement for physicians' offices operating as an ambulatory surgical center, is licensure by Kentucky a prerequisite to Medicare certification of the office as an ambulatory surgery center?
A beginning point for discussion of all these issues is the difference, if any, between a license and a CON. KRS 216B.015(7) defines a Certificate of Need as:
An authorization by the commission to proceed to acquire, to establish, to offer, to substantially change the bed capacity or to substantially change a health service as covered by this chapter.
unfortunately, KRS 216B.015 failed to provide a definition for a license. Therefore, in accordance with KRS 446.080(4), the term "license" must be construed according to the usual and appropriate usage. A license can be defined as an "official or legal permission to do or own a specified thing."