Request By:
[…] Your letter states that KRS 341.450(1) requires that appeals from decisions of the Unemployment Insurance Commission be filed in the circuit court within 20 days of the date of the decision of the commission, but only after exhausting remedies before the commission. 903 KAR 5:130 Section 2(5)(b) provides that the filing of an application for reconsideration of the commission's decision shall not stay the running of time for appeal to the circuit court. Your letter concludes that this regulation would seem to impair a party's right to the appeal process granted by KRS 341.450 and therefore would be invalid under KRS 13A.120.

KRS 341.450(1) provides in part as follows:

[W]ithin twenty (20) days after the date of the decision of the commission, any party aggrieved thereby may, after exhausting his remedies before the commission , secure judicial relief thereof by filing a complaint against the commission in the circuit court.

KRS 341.450(1). [Emphasis added.]

903 KAR 5:130 Section 2(5)(b) provides as follows:

An application for reconsideration of a decision of the commission shall not stay the running of time for appeal to the circuit court, if such application is denied.

903 KAR 5:130 Section 2(5)(b).