Request By:
[…] . . . every regular full-time appointed or elected officer or employe of a participating county and the coroner of a participating county, whether or not he qualifies as a regular full-time officer. The term shall not, except in the case of volunteer fire-fighters serving a fire district created pursuant to KRS 75.010, include persons engaged as independent contractors, seasonal, emergency, temporary and part-time workers. In case of any doubt the board shall determine if a person is an employe within the meaning of KRS 78.520 to 78.852.
In order to resolve this issue one must also review KRS 78.530(1) and 78.540, respectively. KRS 78.530(1) states:
Each county and school board as defined in KRS 78.510, will participate in the system by appropriate order authorizing such participation which has been entered and duly recorded in the records of the governing body of the county or school board. In cases where general purpose county government does not participate, but the sheriff and his employes or the county clerk and his employes do, tthe sheriff or the clerk shall retain the order in his office. The authority to issue and properly record such order of participation being hereby granted, permits such county to participate in the system. The effective date of such participation shall be fixed in the order.
KRS 78.540 states:
Membership in the system shall consist of the following: