Request By:
[…] We believe that if the Cabinet were to permit the withdrawal of sworn statements in their entirety, the practice would frustrate the legislative intent of KRS 186.565. For this reason, we believe the statute must be read narrowly.

With regard to affidavits which contain actual mistakes of fact, we suggest that the Cabinet adopt an administrative regulation relating to the enforcement of KRS 186.565 which would provide greater direction to the Cabinet as to when the alteration or amendment of the original sworn statement should be permitted. Such a regulation would be authorized by KRS 186.400(1), which states, "The transportation cabinet may prescribe regulations for the enforcement of KRS 186.400 to 186.640 . . ."

Since we find no statutory authority which would permit the complete withdrawal of an affidavit submitted by a police officer under KRS 186.565, we believe the practice is prohibited.