Request By:
[…] KRS 160.613 specifically authorizes a utility gross receipts license tax for schools not to exceed three (3) percent of the gross receipts derived from the furnishing of several utility services. Prior to the enactment of the Kentucky Education Reform Act, KRS 160.593, 160.603 and 160.613 authorized the levy of a utility gross receipts license tax only after compliance with notice and hearing. The question now raised is whether House Bill 940 eliminated that requirement when utility gross receipts license taxes are levied for the purpose of complying with KRS 160.470(12) or KRS 157.440(1), as amended.

KRS 160.470(12)(a) states:

Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary, effective for school years beginning after June 30, 1990, the board of education of each school district shall levy a minimum equivalent tax rate of thirty cents (30 cents) for general school purposes. Equivalent tax rate is defined as the rate which results when the income collected during the prior year from all taxes levied by the district for school purposes is divided by the total assessed value of property plus the assessment for motor vehicles certified by the Revenue Cabinet . . . .