Request By:
[…] Under the language stating, "Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary" in this provision, there is no question but that districts must levy taxes sufficient to raise their equivalent tax rate to a minimum of 30 cents for general school purposes; otherwise, sanctions follow. If any board fails to comply with that mandate, its members are subject to removal from office for willful neglect of duty. See KRS 160.470(12)(b).

KRS 157.440(1)(a) states:

Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary, effective for school years beginning after July 1, 1990, the board of education of each school district may levy an equivalent tax rate as defined in subsection (12)(a) of KRS 160.470 which will produce up to fifteen percent (15%) of those revenues guaranteed by the program to support education excellence in Kentucky.

The language "Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary" in this provision clearly indicates that every school district is entitled to levy this equivalent tax rate under the Kentucky Education Reform Act.