Request By:
[…] The utility gross receipts license tax is estimated to raise an additional 11.5 cents.

After the board took the action, the superintendent received a letter from an attorney representing a cable television company which does business in Lewis County, stating that the tax is ineffectual due to the fact that there was no hearing. Accordingly, you seek clarification from this Office.

The utility gross receipts license tax is one of three special taxes that any board of education may levy pursuant to KRS 160.593(1), which states:

Any board of education of a school district may, after compliance with the public hearing requirement contained in KRS 160.603, levy school taxes authorized by KRS 160.593 to 160.597, 160.601 to 160.633, and 160.635 to 160.648 . . . .

The particular procedure which a district board of education shall follow in providing notice and holding a hearing before levying the special school taxes is set forth in KRS 160.603, which states by way of introduction:

No school district board of education shall levy any of the school taxes authorized by KRS 160.593 to 160.597, 160.601 to 160.633, and 160.635 to 160.648 until after compliance with the following:

(1) The school district board of education desiring to levy any one (1) of these taxes shall give notice of any proposed levy of one (1) of the school taxes . . . .