Request By:
[…] The utility gross receipts license tax is one of three special taxes that any board of education may levy pursuant to KRS 160.593(1), which states:

Any board of education of a school district may, after compliance with the public hearing requirement contained in KRS 160.603, levy school taxes authorized by KRS 160.593 to 160.597, 160.601 to 160.633, and 160.635 to 160.648 . . . .

The particular procedure which a district board of education shall follow in providing notice and holding a hearing before levying the special school taxes is set forth in KRS 160.603, which states by way of introduction:

No school district board of education shall levy any of the school taxes authorized by KRS 160.593 to 160.597, 160.601 to 160.633, and 160.635 to 160.648 until after compliance with the following:

(1) The school district board of education desiring to levy any one (1) of these taxes shall give notice of any proposed levy of one (1) of the school taxes . . . .

(2) The school district board of education shall conduct a public hearing at the place and on the date advertised for the purpose of hearing comments and complaints regarding the proposed levy and explaining the reasons for such proposal.

KRS 160.613 specifically authorizes a utility gross receipts license tax for schools not to exceed three (3) percent of the gross receipts derived from the furnishing of several utility services. Prior to the enactment of the Kentucky Education Reform Act, KRS 160.593, 160.603 and 160.613 authorized the levy of a utility gross receipts license tax only after compliance with notice and hearing. The question now raised is whether House Bill 940 eliminated that requirement when utility gross receipts license taxes are levied for the purpose of complying with KRS 160.470(12) or KRS 157.440(1), as amended.

KRS 160.470(12)(a) states:

Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary, effective for school years beginning after June 30, 1990, the board of education of each school district shall levy a minimum equivalent tax rate of thirty cents (30 cents) for general school purposes.