Request By:
[…] In your letter you presented the situation of a superintendent of schools who received his contract from the local board of education in July, 1989. The superintendent's spouse is a classified employee who has worked in the central office of the county board of education for five years. The spouse does not supervise any employees. Your question is what effect House Bill 940 will have on the spouse's position. Section 78 of House Bill 940, amending KRS 160.380 on the hiring of school employees, was subsequently amended by House Bill 529, and KRS 160.380(2)(e) now reads:
Effective July 1, 1991, no relative of a superintendent of schools shall be an employee of the school district. However, this shall not apply to a relative who is an employee of the school district prior to the effective date of this Act and who is certified for the position he holds, as long as the superintendent is holding office on July 1, 1991, and it shall not apply to a superintendent's spouse who has at least twenty (20) years of service in school systems. A superintendent's spouse who is employed under this provision shall not hold a position in which the spouse supervises certified or classified employees. A superintendent's spouse may supervise teacher aides and student teachers. However, the superintendent shall not promote his relative who continues employment under an exception of this subsection.
Section 78(2)(e) of Act of April 11, 1990, Chapter 476, 1990 Advance Legislative Service 1600 at 1601, amending KRS 160.380. Section 7(2)(e) of Act of April 23, 1990, Chapter 518, 1990 Advance Legislative Service 2284 at 2294, amending KRS 160.380.
Subsection 78(1)(a) defines "relative" as including "father, mother, brother, sister, husband, wife, son, daughter, aunt, uncle, son-in-law and daughter-in-law." Section 78(2)(e) of Act of April 11, 1990, Chapter 476, 1990 Advance Legislative Service 1600 at 1600, amending KRS 160.380.
When dealing with issues of statutory construction, KRS 446.080(1) states: