Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Ron Chumbley, Superintendent
Paris Independent Schools
P.O. Box 484
Paris, Kentucky 40361John J. Brady, Attorney
Paris Independent Schools
P.O. Box 484
Paris, Kentucky 40361
Opinion
Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Anne E. Keating, Assistant Attorney General
In your recent letter you requested an opinion of the Attorney General interpreting sections of House Bill 940, the Kentucky Education Reform Act, concerning the levying of a utility gross receipts license tax on cable television services. Your questions, in particular, concern KRS 160.614, which reads:
(1) A utility gross receipts license tax initially levied by a school district board of education on or after July 13, 1990, shall be levied on the gross receipts derived from the furnishing of cable television services in addition to the gross receipts derived from the furnishing of the services enumerated in KRS 160.613.
(2) A utility gross receipts license tax initially levied by a school district board of education prior to July 13, 1990, shall be levied on the gross receipts derived from the furnishing of cable television services, in addition to the gross receipts derived from the furnishing of the services enumerated in KRS 160.613, if the school district board of education repeats the notice and hearing requirements of KRS 160.603, but only as to the levy of the tax on the gross receipts derived from the furnishing of cable television services. (Enact. Acts 1990, ch. 476, Pt. III, Section 115, effective July 13, 1990).
Your questions concerning the statute follow:
1. Does the term "shall be levied" [in subsection (2)] make the Act mandatory?