Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Leonard R. Pyle
Assistant Superintendent
Crittenden County Schools
P.O. Box 362
Marion, Kentucky 42064
Opinion
Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Anne E. Keating, Assistant Attorney General
In your recent letter you requested an opinion from this office interpreting KRS 161.145 and KRS 336.220 as they relate to school bus drivers.
KRS 161.145, first, enacted in 1980, now reads in pertinent part:
(1) When a physical examination is required as a condition of employment in classified personnel, excluding bus drivers, the examination shall be provided at no cost to the employee by the board. The examination shall be provided by the county health department if appropriate health department personnel are available.
(2) If the employee elects to be examined by a private physician, the cost of examination shall be borne by employee.
(3) Each examination shall include a test for tuberculosis and shall be conducted prior to August 1 of the employable year in which the person is employed.
Additional requirements pertaining to school bus drivers are set forth in 702 KAR 5:080. Section 1 states, in pertinent part: