Request By:
[…] The school bus driver shall have a current physical fitness certificate on file in the district superintendent's office.
The Crittenden County Board of Education currently does not pay for a physical examination for any school bus driver based on KRS 161.145. Some of the drivers have asked the Board of Education to do so, and the question has arisen as to whether payment for physical examinations of employees would be required pursuant to KRS 336.220.
KRS 336.220 states:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any employer to require any employee or applicant for employment to pay the cost of a medical examination or the cost of furnishing any records required by the employer as a condition of employment.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) The term 'employer' means and includes an individual, a partnership, an association, a corporation, a legal representative, trustee, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, and any common carrier by rail, motor, water, air or express company doing business in or operating within the state.
(b) The term 'employee' means and includes every person who may be permitted, required or directed by any employer, as defined in paragraph (a) of this subsection, in consideration of direct or indirect gain or profit, to engage in any employment.
It is clear from the definition of "employer" that the statute covers employment in the private sector but not public employment. Moreover, KRS 161.145 more specifically addresses the requirements for payment of physical examinations of classified personnel employed by school districts.