Request By:
[…] Moore v. Alsmiller, 289 Ky. 682, 160 S.W.2d 10 (1942). The statute in question, KRS 160.352, contains no ambiguity in describing the members to be included on a screening committee. Moreover, "[I]t is a primary rule of statutory construction that the enumeration of particular things excludes the idea of something else not mentioned." Smith v. Wedding, Ky., 303 S.W.2d 322 (1957).
Also, although KRS 160.290 authorizes each board of education to make and adopt regulations for the school district that statute requires that "the rules, regulations, and by-laws made by a board of education shall be consistent with the general school laws of the state . . . . " KRS 160.290(2). It is well established that administrative bodies, which include state boards, " . . . cannot by promulgation of a rule add to or take from the requirement of the statute it is administering." Portwood v. Falls City Brewing Company, Ky., App., 318 S.W.2d 535 (1958).