Request By:
[…] This opinion will only attempt to deal with the husband-wife relationship from the standpoint of a conflict of interest situation. We presume that the county involved has no civil service or merit system and that no anti-nepotism ordinance has been enacted by the county. Furthermore, we assume that the candidate for the position involved would fill a legitimate position, perform a function necessary and useful to the county and receive the same treatment and benefits as other employees similarly situated.

KRS 61.220 provides in subsection (1) as follows:

Any member of the fiscal court who becomes interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract for work to be done or material to be furnished for the county or any district thereof, or who becomes interested in any claim against the county or state shall be fined not less than five hundred (500) nor more than five thousand dollars ($ 5,000) for each offense.

In OAG 61-527, copy enclosed, this office concluded that a fiscal court could not hire the county judge's wife. In support of that conclusion the opinion cited KRS 61.220 and a Missouri case since no Kentucky cases on point were found. The Missouri case,

Githens v.