Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Lee Troutwine
Commissioner
Department of local Government
Capital Plaza Tower
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General

Your letter asks whether the city council or the municipal utility commission has the authority to engage an accounting firm to audit the operations of the municipal utility commission.

KRS 91A.040, relative to the annual municipal audit, provides in part in subsection (1), that, "Each city of the first through fifth class shall, after the close of each fiscal year, cause each fund of the city to be audited by the Auditor of Public Accounts or a certified public accountant. "

While KRS 96.350 in part authorizes a city of the fourth class to operate a waterworks and sewage system, there is no specific statutory authorization for the creation of a governing board to operate those particular utility services. The Court, however, in the case of Keathley v.